Privacy Policy

This privacy statement contains information about:

  • The personally identifiable information we collect from you through our website
  • How we use such information and with whom we share the information
  • Your options with regard to collection, use and distribution of your information

General statement
This statement relates to the Institute’s privacy practices in connection with this website. IT Tralee may occasionally update or amend this privacy statement as needed or appropriate, so please review this statement periodically.

The Institute of Technology Tralee is committed to protecting the privacy of IT Tralee’s website users. The Institute fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

IT Tralee’s websites may contain links to other sites. The Institute has no responsibility or control over the content or the privacy policies and practices of such websites. You are advised to consult the privacy statements of individual sites to ascertain the policies and practices under which they operate.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as outlined here.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about IT Tralee’s privacy commitment, please feel free to email us at foi@ittralee.ie.

Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

What We Collect.
IT Tralee may ask to you to register or provide personal information (such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone number, credit card number) when you:- visit certain areas of our website; register for certain courses; download application forms; request information; fill an online questionnaire; or subscribe to a newsletter.

IT Tralee collects personal information and may require credit card information when you register for particular courses.

IT Tralee may sponsor or participate in contests, or promotions, where you will be required to provide personal information to submit an entry.

Collection and use of personal information:
IT Tralee does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using an online form or questionnaire). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by IT Tralee only for the purpose for which you provided it. IT Tralee protects users’ personal information by storing the information in a controlled, secure environment.

Collection and use of technical information:
This website does not use cookies to collect information.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

IT Tralee will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of IT Tralee not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by IT Tralee, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 2003.

Thank you for using http://www.kerrysportsacademy.ie

Glossary of technical terms

web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Mozilla and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 193.178.1.30). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies
See details on this policy at Cookie Policy GDPR